-
Product Details
-
COA
-
MSDS
-
Review
-
ETA
-
Shipping/Return
INCI: Panthenol
Appearance: White to Creamy White crystalline powder
Molecular Weight :205.25
Odor: Characteristic
Melting Point:64.5° to 68.5° Celsius
Residue on Ignition: 0.1% Maximum
Heavy Metals 20 ppm Maximum
Solubility : soluble in water, alcohol, and propylene glycol. Slightly soluble in glycerin.
Assay 99.0% to 102%
Specific Rotation -0.05° to + 0.05°
D-Panthenol is a highly effective, widely used in cosmetic and personal care formulations for its deep moisturising, soothing, and conditioning properties. Known for its ability to penetrate the skin and hair, D-Panthenol supports and enhances the overall feel and appearance of skin and hair. It's ideal for use in lotions, creams, shampoos, conditioners, serums, and after-sun products.
It helps adds shine and softness to hair. Suitable for a wide range of pH levels, D-Panthenol is a versatile ingredient that brings professional-quality performance to both skincare and haircare products.
BENEFITS
Improves skin tone
Deeply hydrates and helps retain moisture
Conditions without weighing hair down
Soothes and moisturizes the scalp
CAUTION:
Always perform a patch test before incorporating new ingredients into your formulations.
For external use only. Store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight.
Avoid using it on sensitive or broken skin.
These products do not prevent, treat or cure any illness or disease
Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived component
These products do not prevent, treat or cure any illness or disease
STORAGE: Store in an airtight, cool, dark place.
For orders placed before 7am AEDT, we endeavour to process the same business day. Orders placed after 11am AEDT will be processed the next business day.
During sale events and new collection launches, there may be a slighly longer processing time.
All Auguste orders are hand-picked and packed with love from Byron Bay, Australie.



